Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Download a copy of our Privacy Policy here.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Hobart City Mission collects, handles and safeguards your personal information. It also outlines how you can seek to access and correct your personal information and make a privacy complaint.

Information we collect and how we use and disclose it

1. What information do we collect about you and how?

The kinds of personal information we collect about you may include your name, date of birth and contact details. [We may also collect your sensitive information (which includes health information), such as information about your disability.
We collect most of your personal information directly from you, including via telephone, via email, when you attend one of our events, and when you otherwise interact with us. We may also collect your personal information from third parties such as other charities, social media.

2. Why do we need your personal information?

  • We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information;
  • to provide our goods and services to you and enable you to participate in our programs;
  • to enable us to communicate with you about the goods or services we are providing you or the program you are participating in;
  •  to inform you about our [and third parties’] goods, services and/or programs which we think you may be interested in;
  • to improve our goods, services and programs; to apply for subsidies and grants;
  • and to comply with our legal obligations.

3. To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in supplying our goods, services and programs or who perform functions on our behalf (e.g printers and mailing houses), to other third parties where required by law and to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.
We may also disclose your personal information to relevant Government agencies to apply for subsidies and grants.
We do not currently disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.
From time to time, we may compile statistical data from the personal information we have collected. In these instances, the data will be aggregated and de-identified before it is disclosed to third parties.

Donors & Event Participants

1. What information do we collect about you and how?

The kinds of personal information we collect about you include your name, contact details and credit card or other payment details.
We collect your personal information directly from you when you provide your information to us in person, in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when donating funds to us. We may also receive your personal information from other charities.

2. Why do we need your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to enable us to process your donation, communicate with you about your donation and inform you about our goods, services and/or programs which we think you may be interested in.

3. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

Unless you ask us not to, we may publicly acknowledge you as a donor.
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who assist in processing our donations, other third parties where required by law and to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.
We do not currently disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Volunteers / Contractors

1. What information do we collect about you and how?

The kinds of personal information we collect about you include your name, date of birth, contact details, gender, work history, any other information you include in your application and, in respect of contractors, payment details.
We may also collect sensitive information about you, relating to your ability to provide services to us and your criminal record history.
We collect this personal information directly from you when you provide your information to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying, enquiring, or registering for opportunities with us. We also collect information from your nominated referees, and through criminal history and working with vulnerable people checks.

2. Why do we need your personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to assess your application, allow you to provide services to us (including communicating with you about those services), provide training to you, communicate with you about opportunities with us, improve our services, inform you about our goods, services and/or programs which we think you may be interested in and comply with our legal obligations.

3. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in supplying our goods, services and programs or who perform functions on our behalf, other third parties where required by law (including Government agencies to conduct criminal history and working with vulnerable people checks) and to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.
We do not currently disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Prospective & Current Employees

1. What information do we collect about you and how?

The kinds of personal information we collect about you include your name, date of birth, contact details, gender, information about your employment history, tax file number, bank account details, referee information and information you provide in a CV or interview.
We may also collect sensitive information about you, relating to your ability to work with us and your criminal record history.
We collect this personal information directly from you when you provide your information to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying, enquiring, or registering for employment opportunities with us. We also collect information from your nominated referees, and through criminal history and working with vulnerable people checks.

2. Why do we need your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to assess your suitability for employment with us and to comply with our legal obligations.

3. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in our recruitment processes, to third parties where required by law (including Government agencies to conduct criminal history and working with children checks) and to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.
We do not currently disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Clients

1. What information do we collect about you and how?

The kinds of personal information we collect about you include your name, date of birth, contact details and gender.
We may also collect sensitive information about you, relating to the services you are accessing with us.
We collect this personal information directly from you when you provide your information to us in writing, via email, via the telephone or on our website when applying, enquiring, or registering for opportunities with us. We also collect information from your nominated referees, and through criminal history and working with vulnerable people checks.

2. Why do we need your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in supplying our goods, services and programs or who perform functions on our behalf, other third parties where required by law (including Government agencies to conduct criminal history and working with vulnerable people checks) and to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

3. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us in supplying our goods, services and programs or who perform functions on our behalf, other third parties where required by law and to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.
We do not currently disclose your personal information to overseas recipients

Storage and security

We hold personal information in electronic and hard copy files
We may also store personal information in the ‘cloud’ which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia.
We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. These steps include password protected software, firewalls, anti-virus software etc. Hard files kept in locked cabinets and confidentiality agreement signed by all staff and volunteers.
We take reasonable steps to ensure that when the information is no longer needed, it is destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

Data Breach

Hobart City Mission takes every step to avoid a breach in our data, however should this occur we will follow the guidelines set out by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. A full copy of these guidelines can be found at https://www.oaic.gov.au/agencies-and-organisations/guides/data-breach-preparation-and-response

How to access or correct your personal information

You may at any time request access to, or correction of, the personal information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer using the contact details below. We will seek to respond to your request as soon as practicable.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of any privacy laws by Hobart City Mission, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details below.
We may request that you make your complaint in writing. We will investigate any complaint and will notify you of our decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made (usually within 30 days).
You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (visit oaic.gov.au for further information).

Contact our Privacy Officer

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer:

50 Barrack St, HOBART 7000
info@hobartcitymission.org.au
6215 4200

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time-to-time. The current version will be published on www.hobartcitymission.org.au
Version date: February 20182. 

Hobart City Mission